The Faculty Senate shall be composed of individuals who are employed by Texas A&M University-San Antonio whose appointment to employment status was approved by the Provost of Texas A&M University-San Antonio and who

(a)    is tenured or on the tenure-track, or

(b)   holds the rank of Professor, Associate Professor, or Assistant Professor, or

(c)    holds the title of Librarian, Associate Librarian, or Assistant Librarian on any Texas A&M University-San Antonio campus.

Academic Year 2016/2017

Academic Year 2015/2016

Academic Year 2014/2015

Academic Year 2013/2014

Academic Year 2012/2013

Academic Year 2011/2012


Officers: Academic Year 2016/2017

Corinna Ross President (Arts and Sciences)
Amy Porter Vice President/President Elect (Arts and Sciences)
Bob Shelton Secretary (Arts and Sciences)
Robin Kapavik Parliamentarian (Education and Human Development)

Senators: Academic Year 2016/2017

Jack Ayres Arts & Sciences
K.C. Kalmbach Arts & Sciences
Carolyn Green Business
Daniel Glaser Business
Kathleen Voges Business
Kevin Barton Business
Bryant Moore University Library
Deidre McDonald University Library
Theresa Dorel Education & Human Development
Jennifer Wilson Education & Human Development

Officers: Academic Year 2015/2016

Lorrie Webb President (Education & Human Development)
Corinna Ross Vice President/President Elect (Arts and Sciences)
Emily Bliss-Zaks Secretary (University Library)
Joseph M. Simpson Parliamentarian (Arts & Sciences)

Senators: Academic Year 2015/2016

Cody Cox Arts & Sciences
Katherine Gillen Arts & Sciences
Daniel Glaser Business
Sajjadur Rahman  Business
Kathleen Voges Business
Kevin Barton Business
Bryant Moore University Library
Maria Peterson Education & Human Development
Tamara Hinojosa Education & Human Development
Robin Kapavik Education & Human Development

Officers: Academic Year 2014/2015

Ed Westermann President (Arts & Sciences)
Lorrie Webb Vice President/President Elect (Education & Human Development)
Melissa Jozwiak Secretary (Education & Human Development)
Joseph M. Simpson Parliamentarian (Arts & Sciences)

Senators: Academic Year 2014/2015

Claire Nolasco (Arts & Sciences)
Katherine Gillen (Arts & Sciences)
Daniel Glaser (Business)
Sajjadur Rahman (Business)
Kathleen Voges (Business)
Robert Vinaja (Business)
Bryant Moore (University Library)
Emily Bliss-Zaks (University Library)
Ramona Pittman (Education & Human Development)
Robin Kapavik (Education & Human Development)

Officers: Academic Year 2013/2014

Brian Brantley President (Arts & Sciences)
Ed Westermann Vice President/President Elect (Arts & Sciences)
Vicky Elias Secretary (Arts & Sciences)
Richard Green Parliamentarian (Business)

Senators: Academic Year 2013/2014

Claire Nolasco (Arts & Sciences)
Jim Hackard (Business)
Kathleen Voges (Business)
Robert Vinaja (Business)
Jacob Sherman (University Library)
Sarah Timm (University Library)
Ramona Pittman (Education & Kinesiology)
Melissa Jozwiak (Education & Kinesiology)
Mary Mayorga (Education & Kinesiology)
Lorrie Webb (Education & Kinesiology)


Officers: Academic Year 2012/2013

Megan Wise de Valdez                President (Arts & Sciences)
Brian Brantley Vice President/President Elect (Arts & Sciences)
Stefanie Wittenbach Secretary (University Library)
Mary Mayorga Parliamentarian (Education & Kinesiology)

Senators: Academic Year 2012/2013

Vicky Elias (Arts & Sciences)
Durant Frantzen (Arts & Sciences)
Jim Hackard (Business)
Carolyn Green (Business)
Richard Green (Business)
Dennis Elam (Business)
Lorrie Webb (Education & Kinesiology)
Kevin Kendrick (Education & Kinesiology)

Officers: Academic Year 2011/2012

Richard Green                President (Business)
Megan Wise de Valdez  Vice President/President Elect (Arts & Sciences)
Dennis Elam Secretary (Business)
Durant Frantzen  Parliamentarian (Arts & Sciences)

Senators: Academic Year 2011/2012

Pat Holmes                (Education & Kinesiology)
Stefanie Wittenbach  (University Librarian)
Kevin Kendrick (Education & Kinesiology)