The Faculty Senate shall be composed of individuals who are employed by Texas A&M University-San Antonio whose appointment to employment status was approved by the Provost of Texas A&M University-San Antonio and who

(a)    is tenured or on the tenure-track, or

(b)   holds the rank of Professor, Associate Professor, or Assistant Professor, or

(c)    holds the title of Librarian, Associate Librarian, or Assistant Librarian on any Texas A&M University-San Antonio campus.

 

Academic Year 2017/2018

Academic Year 2016/2017

Academic Year 2015/2016

Academic Year 2014/2015

Academic Year 2013/2014

Academic Year 2012/2013

Academic Year 2011/2012


Officers: Academic Year 2017/2018

Amy Porter President (Arts and Sciences)
Claire Nolasco Vice President/President Elect (Arts and Sciences)
Jennifer Wilson Secretary (Education and Human Development)
Douglas Carter Parliamentarian (Business)

Senators: Academic Year 2017/2018

Bob Shelton Arts & Sciences (Science and Math)
Rodolfo Valdez Arts & Sciences (Science and Math)
Jack Ayers Arts & Sciences (Science and Math)
Ann Bliss Arts & Sciences (Science and Math)
Andrew Sanders Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences)
Robert Vinaja Business (Computing and Cyber Security)
Wanyu Zang Business (Computing and Cyber Security)
Dan Glaser Business (Management and Marketing)
Keming Li Business (Accounting and Finance)
Gilbert Barrera Business (Accounting and Finance)
Deirdre McDonald University Library
Marina Narvaez University Library
Caroline O'Quinn Education & Human Development (Curriculum and Instruction)
Robin Kapavik Education & Human Development (Curriculum and Instruction)
Lawrence Scott Education & Human Development (Educator and Leadership Preparation)
Scott Peters Education & Human Development (Counseling, Health and Kinesiology)
Sukho Lee Education & Human Development (Counseling, Health and Kinesiology)

Officers: Academic Year 2016/2017

Corinna Ross President (Arts and Sciences)
Amy Porter Vice President/President Elect (Arts and Sciences)
Bob Shelton Secretary (Arts and Sciences)
Robin Kapavik Parliamentarian (Education and Human Development)

Senators: Academic Year 2016/2017

Jack Ayres Arts & Sciences
K.C. Kalmbach Arts & Sciences
Carolyn Green Business
Daniel Glaser Business
Kathleen Voges Business
Kevin Barton Business
Bryant Moore University Library
Deidre McDonald University Library
Theresa Dorel Education & Human Development
Jennifer Wilson Education & Human Development

Officers: Academic Year 2015/2016

Lorrie Webb President (Education & Human Development)
Corinna Ross Vice President/President Elect (Arts and Sciences)
Emily Bliss-Zaks Secretary (University Library)
Joseph M. Simpson Parliamentarian (Arts & Sciences)

Senators: Academic Year 2015/2016

Cody Cox Arts & Sciences
Katherine Gillen Arts & Sciences
Daniel Glaser Business
Sajjadur Rahman  Business
Kathleen Voges Business
Kevin Barton Business
Bryant Moore University Library
Maria Peterson Education & Human Development
Tamara Hinojosa Education & Human Development
Robin Kapavik Education & Human Development

Officers: Academic Year 2014/2015

Ed Westermann President (Arts & Sciences)
Lorrie Webb Vice President/President Elect (Education & Human Development)
Melissa Jozwiak Secretary (Education & Human Development)
Joseph M. Simpson Parliamentarian (Arts & Sciences)

Senators: Academic Year 2014/2015

Claire Nolasco (Arts & Sciences)
Katherine Gillen (Arts & Sciences)
Daniel Glaser (Business)
Sajjadur Rahman (Business)
Kathleen Voges (Business)
Robert Vinaja (Business)
Bryant Moore (University Library)
Emily Bliss-Zaks (University Library)
Ramona Pittman (Education & Human Development)
Robin Kapavik (Education & Human Development)

Officers: Academic Year 2013/2014

Brian Brantley President (Arts & Sciences)
Ed Westermann Vice President/President Elect (Arts & Sciences)
Vicky Elias Secretary (Arts & Sciences)
Richard Green Parliamentarian (Business)

Senators: Academic Year 2013/2014

Claire Nolasco (Arts & Sciences)
Jim Hackard (Business)
Kathleen Voges (Business)
Robert Vinaja (Business)
Jacob Sherman (University Library)
Sarah Timm (University Library)
Ramona Pittman (Education & Kinesiology)
Melissa Jozwiak (Education & Kinesiology)
Mary Mayorga (Education & Kinesiology)
Lorrie Webb (Education & Kinesiology)

 


Officers: Academic Year 2012/2013

Megan Wise de Valdez                President (Arts & Sciences)
Brian Brantley Vice President/President Elect (Arts & Sciences)
Stefanie Wittenbach Secretary (University Library)
Mary Mayorga Parliamentarian (Education & Kinesiology)

Senators: Academic Year 2012/2013

Vicky Elias (Arts & Sciences)
Durant Frantzen (Arts & Sciences)
Jim Hackard (Business)
Carolyn Green (Business)
Richard Green (Business)
Dennis Elam (Business)
Lorrie Webb (Education & Kinesiology)
Kevin Kendrick (Education & Kinesiology)

Officers: Academic Year 2011/2012

Richard Green                President (Business)
Megan Wise de Valdez  Vice President/President Elect (Arts & Sciences)
Dennis Elam Secretary (Business)
Durant Frantzen  Parliamentarian (Arts & Sciences)

Senators: Academic Year 2011/2012

Pat Holmes                (Education & Kinesiology)
Stefanie Wittenbach  (University Librarian)
Kevin Kendrick (Education & Kinesiology)