Outstanding Alumni

2019-2020

Maria-Gaona-TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni

Maria J. Gaona
Teacher of the Year
Stafford Elementary - Edgewood ISD

Brandy SheffieldTAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni

Brandy Sheffield
Teacher of the Year
Pecan Valley Elementary - East Central ISD

Amanda Briones TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni

Amanda Briones
Teacher of the Year
Harmony Elementary  - East Central ISD

Diana Craig TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni

Diana Craig
Teacher of the Year
Legacy Middle School - East Central ISD

Annette-Siegel-TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni
Annette Siegel
Teacher of the Year
Highland Forest Elementary - East Central ISD

Joyce Olivarri
Joyce Olivarri

Teacher of the Year
Oak Crest Elementary - East Central ISD


2018-2019

Daniele-Delgado-TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni.jpgDaniele Delgado
Teacher of the Year
Providence Catholic School – Archdiocese of San Antonio

 


2017-2018

Vanessa Medellin AlcocesVanessa Medellin Alcoces
Educator of the Year
Meadow Village Elementary – Northside ISD

Denisse HernandezDenisse Hernandez
Rising Star Award
McAuliffe Middle School- Southwest ISD

Isabel Alcala VillarrealIsabel Alcala Villarreal
Teacher of the Year
Rolling Hills Catholic School – Archdiocese of San Antonio

Baraba De ZamaconaBarbara De Zamacona
Teacher of the Year
E. Terrell Hills Elementary – Northeast ISD

Veronica-Lopez-Guerrero-TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni
Veronica Lopez Guerrero
Teacher of the Year
Hirsch Elementary - San Antonio ISD

 Susan-Castro-TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni
Susan Castro
Teacher of the Year
Hawthorne Academy - San Antonio ISD

Reymundo Ortiz TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni

Reymundo Ortiz
Teacher of the Year
Winston Elementary - Edgewood ISD

Samantha Bazan TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni
Samantha Bazan
Rising Star Award
Cleto Rodriguez Elementary - San Antonio ISD

2016-2017

Jacklynn Campbell
Jacklynn Campbell
New Teacher of the Year
Pleasanton Elementary – Pleasanton ISD
Carol Moreno
Carol Moreno
Teacher of the Year
DeZavala Elementary - San Antonio ISD
Breanna Ramirez
Breanna Ramirez
Teacher of the Year
Jose Cardenas Early Childhood Center - Edgewood ISD
Dawn Silva
Dawn Silva
Teacher of the Year
Knox Early Childhood E.C. – San Antonio ISD
Paula-Segovia-TAMUSA-Outstanding-AlumniPaula Segovia
Teacher of the Year
Woodlawn Academy - San Antonio ISD

Daniel Novosad TAMUSA-Outstanding-AlumniDaniel Novosad
Teacher of the Year
Rudder Middle School - Northside ISD

2015-2016

Christian MacDonald

Christian MacDonald
1st Year Educator of the Year
Sul Ross Middle School – Northside ISD

Kassandra Ramon

Kassandra Ramon
Rising Star Award
Carroll Early Childhood Center – San Antonio ISD

Ramon-Buruato-TAMUSA-Outstanding-Alumni

Ramon Buruato
1st Year Educator of the Year
Hobby Middle School – Northside ISD

 

 

2014-2015

Elissa Gonzalez

Elissa Gonzalez
Teacher of the Year
Estrada Achievement Center – San Antonio ISD

Thomas Rux

Thomas Rux
1st Year Educator of the Year
Hobby Middle School – Northside ISD

Blake Sammons

Blake Sammons
Outstanding Teacher of the Year for the Texas Council for Learning Disabilities
MacArthur High School - Northside ISD

 

2011-2012

Tameika Vanderburg Bedson

Tameika Vanderburg Bedson
Teacher of the Year
Coronado Village Elementary – Judson ISD

Lori Puente

Lori Puente Rodriguez
Teacher of the Year
Bob Hope Elementary – Southwest ISD

Samantha White

Samantha White
Distinguished 1st Year Educator
Ricardo Salinas Elementary – Judson ISD

2010-2011

Janelle Barclay

Janelle Barclay
1st Year Teacher of the Year
Mc Dermott Elementary – Northside ISD

Pegalaina Work

Pegalaina Work
New Teacher of the Year
Fernandez Elementary – Northside ISD